navigation bar

El Mercado de la Guerra

WEDNESDAY

11:15-11:45 a.m. Kathy Cota Dance School
Noon-12:15 Dignitaries speak
12:15-1 p.m: Antoinette Lopez School of Spanish Dance
1-1:45 Linda Vega Dance Studio
2-2:45 p.m. Cruz Dance and Entertainment Studio
3-4 p.m. Linda Vega Dance Studio with special guests
4:15-5 p.m. Cyrus Clark
5:30-6:30 p.m. Mariachi Santa Barbara
7-8 p.m. Mahli McGee w/friends
8:30-9:30 p.m. Teka
10-11 p.m. Quetzal

THURSDAY

11-11:45 a.m. Grupo Folklorico de West Los Angeles
Noon-12:45 p.m. Antoinette Lopez School of Spanish Dance
1-1:45 p.m. Linda Vega Dance Studio
2-2:45 p.m Kathy Cota Dance School
3-3:45 p.m Luis Moreno
4-5 p.m Linda Vega Dance Studio w/special guests
5:30-6:30 p.m. Soul City Survivors
7-8 p.m. The Flashbacks
8:30-9:30 p.m. The Tearaways
10-11

FRIDAY

11-11:45 a.m Kathy Cota Dance School
Noon-12:45 p.m Linda Vega Dance Studio
3:30-4 p.m Cruz Dance and Entertainment Studio
4:15-5:15 p.m Linda Vega Dance Studio w/special guests
5:30-6:30 p.m The New Vibe
7-8 p.m Blazin' Haley
8:30-9:30 p.m. The Crew
10-11 p.m Mento Buru

SATURDAY

11-11:45 p.m Kathy Cota Dance School
Noon-12:45 p.m Linda Vega Dance Studio
1-1:45 p.m Cruz Dance and Entertainment Studio
2-2:45 p.m Grupo Folklorico de West Los Angeles
3-3:45 p.m. Antoinette Lopez School of Spanish Dance
4-5 p.m. Linda Vega Dance Studio w/special guests
5:30-6:30 p.m Delia Gonzales w/mariachi
7-8 p.m. The Garcia Brothers
8:30-9:30 p.m. Spencer the Gardener
10-11:30 p.m KHTY Headliner band
  Note: KMGQ has a magician, Mark Collier, who will be performing in betwen sets. Also, clowns and other performers will be around the area.

El Mercado del Norte

WEDNESDAY

11 a.m. Ribbon-cutting ceremony
11:45 a.m. Linda Vega Dance Studio
12:30 p.m. Cruz Dance & Entertainment Studio
1:30 p.m Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin' Fiesta Music
2 p.m. Antoinette Lopez School of Spanish Dance
3 p.m Kathy Cota Dance School
4 p.m Three Days Later
5:30 p.m West L.A. Folklorico
6 p.m Granite Tapestry
7:30 p.m. The Unofficial Dance of El Nuevo Mercado del Norte
7:45 p.m. Swing Kids
8 p.m. Spencer the Gardner

THURSDAY

11 a.m. Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin'Fiesta Music
Noon Kathy Cota Dance School
1 p.m Antoinette Lopez School of Spanish Dance
2 p.m. Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin'Fiesta Music
2:30 p.m Cruz Dance & Entertainment Studio
3:30 p.m. West L.A. Folklorico
4 p.m Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin'Fiesta Music
4:30 p.m. Linda Vega Dance studio
5:15 p.m Dennis and Denise Dancers
5:45 p.m Dance with Pizazz Jr. Dance Team
6 p.m. Roy Galloway
8 p.m. West Coast Swing with Lisa Kay
8:15 p.m Swing Kids
8:30 p.m. The Upbeat

FRIDAY

11 a.m. Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin'Fiesta Music
Noon Melissa
1:45 p.m Skip Stecker's Absolutely Country
4 p.m Last Call
5:30 p.m Skip Stecker's Absolutely Country
5:40 p.m. Country//Western dancers
6 p.m Art Green and Barbwire
7:30 p.m Dance
8 p.m. Caught Red Handed

SATURDAY

11 a.m Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin'Fiesta Music
Noon: Antoinette Lopez School of Spanish Dance
1 p.m Rosie Greer Experience
2:30 p.m Dance with Pizazz Jr. Dance Team
2:45 p.m Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin'
3 p.m Cadillac Angels
4:30 p.m Kathy Cota Dance School
5 p.m. Floyd County Boys
6:30 p.m Dennis and Denise Dancers
7 p.m. The Fossils
8:30 p.m. West Coast Swing with Lisa Kay
8:45 p.m. Skip Stecker's Absolutely Dancin'
9 p.m. Le Freak

The Music | Josh's Top Entertainment Picks

Fiesta History

Fiesta History

Fiesta Fun

Fiesta People

Potpourri

 

Contact us at: sbnp@aol.com

Website development by:

Imago Internet Marketing

Copyright 1996 Santa Barbara News Press and Imago Internet Marketing
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED